Privacy statement Floris van Bommel

Just like you, we're careful when it comes to our personal data. When you visit our website, we receive personal data that you allow to share with us. This can for example happen through ordering a product at our webshop, filling out a form, or setting checkmarks to subscribe to our newsletter. When we receive these personal data from you, we do everything we can to process and protect them with care.

It's possible that before or after reading this privacy statement you would prefer us not to store and process your personal data. Should this be the case, you can contact the body responsible for data processing: Floris van Bommel International BV, Oisterwijkseweg 40, 5066XD Moergestel, The Netherlands. Phone: +31 (0)13 51 36 940. Email: webshop@florisvanbommel.com

In this privacy statement 'we', 'our' and 'us' refer to Floris van Bommel, and 'you' refers to the visitor/user of the webshop.

Within the EU, the level of data protection is equal, as a result of all EU member states having modelled their legislature based on the EU privacy guidelines from 1995. The 'Wet Bescherming Persoonsgegevens' (Wbp) is the Dutch version of this. From May 25th 2018, the 'Algemene Verordening Gegevensbescherming' (AVG), or General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) applies. The GDPR replaces the EU privacy guidelines. The Wbp expires on this date, just as the national privacy laws of other EU member states.

The aforementioned means, among other things, that:

    a. we clearly state to which purposes we process personal data. We do this through this privacy statement as well as through our cookie statement;
    b. we limit the collection of personal data to those data that are required for legitimate purposes;
    c. we ask for your explicit consent to process your personal data in cases where consent is required;
    d. we take appropriate security measures to protect your personal data, and demand the same from parties that process personal data on our behalf;
    e. we respect your right to demand to view or correct your personal data, or have it removed.
Floris van Bommel is responsible for the data processing. In this privacy statement, we explain which personal data we collect and use, and to what purpose. We recommend you read this carefully.

This privacy statement was updated on May 22nd, 2018.

Table of contents


1. Which personal data do we store

We exclusively store and process personal data that has been provided by you directly within the confines of the service you require, or when data is been provided to us with the clearly stated purpose of processing it. Floris van Bommel stores your data in a secure database. We use and store the following data:

    1. Name, address and place of residency, stored as delivery address and possibly billing address
    2. Phone number (required for urgent shipment queries)
    3. Email address (among other things needed to send an order confirmation email)
    4. Payment data (credit card data is hashed / is not completely visible)
    5. Gender (in order to address you properly in the confirmation email)
    6. Date of birth (only when paying through Klarna, mandatory information when using Klarna)
    7. IP-address (this is hashed ensuring the last 3 digits are not visible)
    8. Purchasing history
    9. Location data

2. Purpose of processing and storing your personal data

2.1. Complying with legal obligations

2.2. For processing your order

When you place an order with us we use your personal data for the processing of said order. If correct processing requires us to share your data with third parties, we will do so. We will send your order data to an order management system that is managed by us, and will need to share your address with the carrier. More about this in Article 4.

2.3. To register an account

To place an order and view your purchasing history in our online shop you can register an account on our website. After registration we save the user name you chose and associated personal data you provided. We store this data to allow us to contact you for the purpose of executing the agreement. It is not mandatory to register an account.

2.4. To process your payment

We share the personal data needed to process your payment with the authorized payment partner Adyen. To make payments as secure as possible, all privacy-sensitive information is transferred in encrypted form. This means that the data is sent through a secure connection and that your credit card data is not visible to outside parties. Adyen checks with the bank directly whether the credit card is valid for purchases. Our payment partner processes your credit card data according to the international security standard PCI DSS. For more information, please refer to Article 4.

2.5. To answer questions

We offer you the option of asking questions through a contact form on our online shop’s website. You choose which data you provide. The same thing applies to providing certain data over telephone. When you contact our customer support department we might use delivery or order data without informing you in order to help solve your problem or answer your question.

2.6. For sending newsletters via email

We give you the option of subscribing to a newsletter that we use to inform you about or products and/or services. In order to do this, you provide your email address and register your preference which newsletter you would like to receive (women's and/or men's collection). We do not ask you for your gender but for your preference in order to send you the appropriate newsletters. Every newsletter contains a link allowing you to unsubscribe. You can only unsubscribe through the newsletter or by contacting us (please refer to article 11.). You cannot unsubscribe through your profile or any other part of the website. Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission.

2.7. One-time-only email

We can use the data provided by you after placing an order to send you a one-time-only, personalized email about products that might be interesting to you. This email is also used to ask you about your customer satisfaction.

2.8. To determine your location

When a service requires it, we can collect your location data. Before doing this, we will ask your permission first. We do this when you use our store locator in order to help you find a store near you more easily and quickly.
Aside from the above, these (location) data can be stored and processed by providers of e.g. navigation/map software, such as Google Maps. The data can also be used by companies like Google or Apple that provide you with services to do with location services. We have no influence on this and recommend reading the privacy statements of the respective providers.

3. Publication and sale of your data

We categorically do not publish or sell your personal data.

4. Providing personal data to third parties

Only when it is necessary for the service we provide you or the execution of the agreement made with you will we provide the relevant personal data to the partners selected by us. These partners are in part located outside the EU. We have made strict arrangements in terms of data processing agreements.

Floris van Bommel shares your data relevant to the parties with:

  • Salesforce Commerce Cloud: this is where your order data and click behaviour is (anonymously) registered. Your email address will also be stored here when you subscribe to a newsletter or create an account.
  • Magnus: provider of the Order Management System we use at Floris van Bommel. Here, all data will be collected that is needed to process your order.
  • Adyen: a provider that takes care of the processing of the payments and/or refunds related to your order.
  • Mailchimp: we import only your email address to Mailchimp when you subscribe to a newsletter. It is the software we use to send out newsletters.
  • Google: we use only anonymized data to do analysis using Google. More about this in Article 6..
  • CrazyEgg: we use only anonymized data to do analysis and A/B test with CrazyEgg. This is a heatmap recording and A/B testing tool. We hash all the textfields so we are not able to see any personal data
  • Quantast and Quantcount: we use these programms to offer personalized advertisements
We'd like to refer you to Article 11. if you do not want us to share your data with these parties.

5. Cookies

We use cookies to make sure our online shop runs correctly. Cookies are small text files that a website installs on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you visit the website. When visiting our online shop for the first time, a message will be shown about the use of cookies. As is common, we consider further use of the website as permission to use cookies.
We use the following types of cookies:
1. Functional cookies: These cookies store information about your visit to the website. These are so-called functional cookies. For specific information on which type of cookies is used and how long these are stored we refer you to our Cookie statement.
2. Analytical cookies: These allow us to see, among other things, which areas of our website need improvement.
3. Advertising Cookies: The following parties place advertising cookies allowing us to show online advertisements more targeted and thus more relevant to you.

  • Google Adwords

  • We have strict agreements with the aforementioned parties about the use of cookies. Nonetheless, we do not have full control over what the providers of these applications do with the cookies when they process them. For more information on these applications and their use of cookies, please read the privacy statements of the respective parties.

    You have the option of switching cookies off within your browser. Be aware that this may negatively impact the use of our website.

    On the website of the Consumer Protection Association you will find a clear and comprehensive article on how to clear cookies in your browser.

    Please read our full Cookie statement here.

    6. Google Analytics

    We use Google Analytics to keep track of how you and other visitors use our online shop. We have a processing agreement with Google that outlines rules about the handling of data gathered through our online shop. We exclusively work with so-called pseudonym user profiles. This means that we do not send personally identifiable information that Google could use to identify a person. Furthermore, we do not allow Google to share the gathered Analytics information. In our communication with Google we anonymize IP-addresses through a method called IP-masking. This makes sure only a part of the IP-address is visible (the last three digits are masked out). For more information on analytical cookies we refer you to our Cookie statement.

    7. Security

    We take security measures to limit abuse and unauthorized access to personal data. Everywhere on our website we use secure connections (http through SSL, also referred to as HTTPS).

    8. Storage period

    Personal data is stored for as long as necessary to process your data and possible warranty claims. Anonymized visitor data that is processed by Google Analytics is stored for 26 months. In the cookie statement you'll find more information on how long specific cookie data is stored.

    9. Third-party websites

    We cannot guarantee that aforementioned third parties, handle your personal data in the same manner as Floris van Bommel. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these organizations.

    10. Changes to this privacy statement

    We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement. We recommend to consult this privacy statement on a regular basis to stay informed about any possible changes.

    11. Viewing, altering or removing your personal data

    For any questions about our privacy policy or enquiries regarding the viewing, altering or removing of your personal data, you can contact us at any time through:

    Furthermore, you can request a data export of the data we use with your consent. You also have the option to have us limit the way we process your personal data.

    To prevent abuse it's possible that we request adequate identification. Where viewing personal data related to a cookie is concerned, we ask you to send us a copy of the cookie in question. You'll find this in your browser's settings. Should the data be incorrect, you can request a change or removal of the data by us.

    Be aware that we cannot remove your data when a legally binding storage obligation applies, as is the case with accounting, or when there are other legal reasons to store such data.

    12. Data protection authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens)

    Of course we are happy to help you in case of complaints about the processing of your personal data. If you feel we have violated your rights, we kindly ask you to inform us about this by sending an email to webshop@florisvanbommel.com. This allows us to investigate the situation as quickly as possible. Based on the privacy legislation, you have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority against the processing of personal data by us. To do this, please contact the Data Protection Authority.

    Contact data of our online shop

    Floris van Bommel International B.V.
    Oisterwijkseweg 40
    5066 XD Moergestel
    The Netherlands

    Monday through Friday 9 am – 5:30 pm

    email: webshop@florisvanbommel.com
    phone: +0031 (0)13 51 36 940